Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement for ARTaylor.co.uk
ARTaylor.co.uk is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Please read the following privacy statement to understand how your personal information will be treated when you use or register on the ARTaylor.co.uk site, speak to customer services or otherwise interact with ARTaylor.co.uk.

What personal information does ARTaylor.co.uk collect?
ARTaylor.co.uk collects personal information from you when you provide it to us directly, or through your use of our website, for example:

Information about yourself when you register for an account with us. This may include your name and contact details, your company name and company details.
Transaction, billing and delivery information, if you make a purchase with us.
Records of your interactions with us, e.g. if you send email feedback to our website, ask a technical question, report a problem or otherwise contact us. Please note that if you telephone us, we may record the call for compliance, quality and staff training purposes.
We may also record certain details of how you use our website, such as the website you came from or are going to, your device's unique ID, your IP addresses and operating system, adverts you click on, products you search for, products you purchase, and information you download.

How does ARTaylor.co.uk use my personal information?
Depending on how you use ARTaylor.co.uk, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, we will use your personal information for the following purposes:

To fulfil your order.
To maintain your online account with us.
To manage and respond to any queries or complaints to our customer service team.
To check the history of an order and any interactions when looking at warranty or return issues.
To improve and maintain ARTaylor.co.uk, and monitor its usage.
For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties.
To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
We rely on the following legal bases, under data protection law, to process your personal information:

Because the processing is necessary to perform a contract with you, or take steps prior to entering into a contract with you (e.g. where you have made a purchase with us, we use your personal data to process the payment and fulfil your order).
Because it is in the legitimate interests of ARTaylor.co.uk and your company, where you are submitting orders on your company’s behalf.
Because we have obtained your consent (e.g. where you contact us with a query, where you add optional information to your account profile, or if you consent to receive marketing from us).

With whom does ARTaylor.co.uk share my personal information?
Your personal information will not be shared with any third parties unless legally obliged to do so.

Where does ARTaylor.co.uk store my personal information, and how long for?
Your information is stored on the ARTaylor.co.uk server in the UK.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it for the purposes set out above, and so this period will vary depending on your interactions with us. For example, where you have made a purchase with us, we will keep a record of your purchase for the period necessary for invoicing, tax and warranty purposes. We may also keep a record of correspondence with you (for example if you have made a complaint about a product) for as long as is necessary to protect us from a legal claim.

Where we no longer have a need to keep your information, we will delete it. Please note that where you unsubscribe from our marketing communications, we will keep a record of your email address to ensure we do not send you marketing emails in the future.

What does ARTaylor.co.uk do to protect my personal information?
ARTaylor.co.uk trains all personnel with respect to the data protection act and maintains the latest security patches on server(s).
No card or payment information is held on the server(s), as this interaction is handled separately by PayPal.

Your ARTaylor.co.uk Account Information and Personal Profile are password-protected so that you and only you have access to this personal information. You may edit your Account Information by using your ARTaylor.co.uk user name and password and by clicking on the Update My Details button on your home page navigation bar. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. We will never ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or in an unsolicited email.

How does ARTaylor.co.uk use my personal information for marketing?
Unless you opted-out during your account registration and purchase, ARTaylor.co.uk may send you emails, call or text you regarding ARTaylor.co.uk products and services.

It is likely that some or all of these marketing messages may be tailored to you, based on what we know about you and/or your company, for example from your Personal Profile, your previous searches and browsing history on ARTaylor.co.uk, and your purchase activity.

If you no longer want to hear from us, at any time you can:

Edit your preferences in the 'Subscribe / unsubscribe to newsletter' area of My Account, which you can access anytime through the link in the navigation bar.
Unsubscribe from emails by clicking on the link in each email
Email us at: unsubscribe@artaylor.co.uk

How can I access, update, correct or delete my personal information?
You can view and edit your Personal Profile information at any time by clicking on the 'Edit your account information' section in My Account, which you can access anytime through the link in the navigation bar.

If you have forgotten your password, or have any other problems accessing ARTaylor.co.uk, please contact Customer Services on +44 1625 836339.

If you have a query regarding your personal information which you cannot resolve via your Personal Profile, please contact us using the details below. Under UK data protection law, you have the right to access (including in a machine-readable format), correct, and request the erasure of your personal data, and ARTaylor.co.uk will comply with any requests to exercise these rights in accordance with applicable law. Please be aware, however, that there are a number of limitations to these rights, and there may be circumstances where we are not able to comply with your request.


Cookies

Cookies are used to store your preferred currency and session ID for the shopping cart.
There is no tracking for advertising purposes.

Contact Us

For questions regarding this privacy notice or how we use your personal data, please use the 'Contact Us' link to get in touch.

You are also entitled to contact the UK Information Commissioner’s Office if you have any questions or concerns regarding your personal information.